SBS fired at the trespasser: captured the wounded
On March 31, the movement of 2 unknown persons from the Islamic Republic of Iran in the direction of the Republic of Azerbaijan was observed by the border guard in the service area of the "Horadiz" border detachment of the State Border Service.
Axar.az reports that according to the information provided by the Press Center of the State Border Service, the possible directions of movement of border violators were blocked by the personnel of the border outpost and immediate search measures were carried out in the area.
Border violators moving from Iran in the direction of Azerbaijan shouted "Stop!" they disobeyed the order and tried to run back by throwing away the bag on them.
Weapons were used against border violators in accordance with the requirements of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On the State Border".
As a result of the incident, one of the border violators was injured, and the other ran back, taking advantage of the complexity of the terrain and unfavorable weather conditions.
The injured border violator was evacuated to Fuzuli District Central Hospital immediately after first aid was provided by the border guards.
During the investigation, it was determined that the detained person is Iranian citizen Adilli Ramazan Yusif oglu, and 10 kilograms and 300 grams of narcotic marijuana were found and taken from the service area.
As a result of the measures taken, Atakishiyev Rasim Mustafa oglu, a resident of Amirzeyidli village, Beylagan district, born in 1968, and Abdullayev Mahammad Ramil oglu, a resident of Birinci Shahseven village, born in 1999, who approached the service area in order to take drugs, were detained.
Operational-investigative measures are being continued with the General Prosecutor's Office regarding the fact.