Statement from the MoD on the April battles
Eight years have passed since the successful counter-offensive operation of the Azerbaijani Army in response to the provocations of the Armenian armed forces on the night of April 1-2, 2016 - April battles. As a result of the adequate response measures taken by our army, the enemy suffered a heavy defeat, more than 2,000 hectares of the occupied territories of Fuzuli, Jabrayil, and Aghdara regions were liberated, and thousands of hectares of territory came under the full control of the Azerbaijani Army.
Axar.az reports that this was stated in the information of the Ministry of Defense.
"The glorious April battles, one of our glorious historical victories, written in golden letters in our military history, won by the incomparable bravery of our heroic sons, demonstrated to the whole world the strength of our state, our people, and the determination to win.
This victory shattered the myth that Armenia had created for many years about the invincibility of its army.
However, the enemy, which could not get rid of its hateful character and did not learn from the April battles, once again carried out its ugly intentions and resorted to provocations in various directions.
On September 27, 2020, a counter-offensive operation - the 44-day Patriotic War - began in response to the large-scale provocations by the Armenian armed forces on all fronts, firing on the positions of the Azerbaijani Army and civilian settlements. Under the leadership of our victorious Commander-in-Chief, our territorial integrity was restored all our martyrs were avenged, and the return of our compatriots who were displaced from their native lands was the crown of the Great Victory.
Today, the successful counter-offensive operation of the Azerbaijan Army, which is experiencing the most glorious stage of history - the April battles, will always be remembered as the beginning of the Great Victory in the Patriotic War for the state and people of Azerbaijan.