COP is to be held in our region for the first time
In two months, we will host the biggest climate conference - COP29. The decision was made last December and we had less than a year to prepare. The most important point here is that this decision was based on a consensus among nearly 200 countries. We consider this a manifestation of respect for Azerbaijan. For the first time in history, the COP will be held in our region.
Axar.az reports that President Ilham Aliyev said these words during his speech at the International Chornobyl Forum during the session entitled "Azerbaijan's role in new geopolitical conditions".
"We are actively working on building bridges between different actors in the global arena. Everyone knows that the climate issue is a topic that divides countries and peoples. There are mutual claims and accusations - who is more to blame for harming our planet, who should pay more, and so on. That is, even if we are not a global actor in the international arena, I think it is possible to build bridges between the global South and the global North, - said the head of state.