First in history: Our national team defeated Sweden
The starting squads of the national teams of Azerbaijan and Sweden, which will face each other in the qualifying round of EURO-2024, have been announced.
Axar.az reports that the teams will enter the field with the following "11s":
Azerbaijan: 1. Shahruddin Mahammadaliyev, 2. Rahil Mammadov, 4. Bahlul Mustafazade, 5. Anton Krivotsyuk, 3. Elvin Jafarguliyev, 7. Joshgun Diniyev, 20. Aleksey Isayev, 8. Emin Mahmudov (k), 11. Ramil Sheydayev, 17. Toral Bayramov, 9. Renat Dadashov
Head coach: Gianni De Byazi
Sweden: 1. Robin Olsen, 13. Ken Sema, 4. Filip Helander, 3. Viktor Lindelöf (k), 14. Linus Valqvist, 10. Emil Forsberg, 18. Samuel Gustafsson, 9. Jens Kayuste, 19. Matthias Svanberg, 21. Deyan Kulusevski, 17. Viktor Gyökeres
Head coach: Yanne Anderson
It should be noted that today's match, which will take place at the Republic Stadium named after Tofig Bahramov, will start at 21:00. After 6 games, our team is in the 4th place with 4 points, and the guests are in the third place with 7 points.
The match started at 21:00 Baku time.