Stadnik finished the match without a medal
Azerbaijan's female wrestler Maria Stadnik went to her next match at the Summer Olympic Games held in the capital of France, Paris.
The athlete in the 50 kg weight category faced Otgonjargal Dolgorjav, a representative of Mongolia, in the 1/4 final stage.
The opponent called the stage according to the principle of the last point (4:4). If Dolgorjav qualifies for the final, Stadnik will play in the consolation match.
Note that Paris-2024 will end on August 11.
Azerbaijani female wrestler Maria Stadnik has started competing in the Summer Olympic Games held in Paris, the capital of France.
Axar.az reports that the athlete in the 50 kg weight category faced Germany's Anastasia Blayvas in the 1/8 final stage.
Stadnik, who defeated his opponent, qualified for the 1/4 finals.
Maria Stadnik finished the Summer Olympic Games without a prize.
Otgonjargal Dolgorjava, the representative of Mongolia, who was defeated in the 1/4 finals of our athlete in the 50 kg weight class, did not qualify for the finals.
Dolgorjava's loss to the American Sara Hildebrant on the way to the final cut off Stadnik's chance to participate in the consolation match.