Armenian gymnasts will take part in Baku - Updated/Video
The 11th European Aerobic Gymnastics Championships kicked off at the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku on May 24. reports that the qualifications among juniors in individual programs among women and men in trios, mixed pairs, groups, and aerobic dance will be held on the first day of the European Championships on May 24. The winners in the team competition among juniors will be determined on the same day.
The Azerbaijani team consisting of Aysel Aslanzade, Khadija Guliyeva, Lala Guliyeva, Fatima Gurbanova, Emiliya Mahmudova, Eleonora Yusifova will perform the aerobic dance.
The European Aerobic Gymnastics Championships is being held in Baku for the first time and will last till May 26.
During three-day championships, senior and junior gymnasts will compete in the programs of “Women Individual”, “Men's Individual”, “Mixed Pairs”, “Trios”, “Groups”, “Aerobic Dance” and “Aerobic Step” (only seniors).
According to the rules, a participant may compete in maximum of three Aerobic categories. In the team competition, the winners will be defined for the five best performances.
The qualifications among senior gymnasts - an individual program among women and men, trios, mixed pairs, groups, and aerobic dance will be held on the second day on May 25. The winners in the team standings among senior gymnasts will be named on the second day.
The finals among juniors and senior gymnasts will be held on the last day of the competition on May 26.
The athletes from 22 countries are performing at the Championships.
During the European Championships, Azerbaijan is being represented by 17 gymnasts including Aykhan Ahmadli, Balakhanim Ahmadova, Vladimir Dolmatov, Emil Guliyev, Khoshgadam Guliyeva, Narmina Huseynova, Nigar Ibrahimbayli, Imran Imranov, Akif Karimli, Elchin Mammadov, Madina Mustafayeva, Aysel Aslanzade, Khadija Guliyeva, Lala Guliyeva, Fatima Gurbanova, Emiliya Mahmudova, Eleonora Yusifova.
More than 400 athletes will compete in the competition, there are Armenian gymnasts among them who are representing Russia.
Garsevan and Duhik Janazyan, who are competing in the Russian national staff, are now in the capital.
Despite all the security guarantees given by the Azerbaijani government, unlike Arsenal's Armenian footballer Henryk Mkhitaryan, who refused to come to the final of the Europa League in our capital, compatriots came to our country without any problems.
Security has been ensured at a high level in Azerbaijan, Russian athletes of Armenian descent - brother and sister Garsevan and Duhik Janazyan told reporters in Baku. reports that Garsevan and Duhik Janazyan are representing Russia in the 11th European Aerobic Gymnastics Championships in Baku.
"We are pleased with everything,” Garsevan Janazyan said. “People are friendly. If we get lost somewhere, we ask people and everyone helps us. We were walking around Baku. Baku is beautiful and the weather is nice. Excellent conditions have been created for athletes in the National Gymnastics Arena in Baku."
The gymnast said that he will perform with his sister on the second competition day of the championship.
"I will perform with my sister in the program of senior gymnasts,” Garsevan added. “Our competitions will begin at 12:00 on May 25. Together with my sister we will perform in a trio. I will also participate in aerobic dance program consisting of eight people and a men's group. I hope to perform with dignity."
"Our competitions will begin on May 25,” Duhik Janazyan said. “The competitions have been organized at a high level in Baku. People are very good, friendly and responsive. Everybody helps us. We were in Baku in 2015 during the first European Games. Everything was great. The sports atmosphere was everywhere.”
“When we performed in Baku in 2015, fans supported us,” she added. “The most important thing for us is to perform adequately at the Championship. Afterwards, the referees will make a decision. The National Gymnastics Arena in Baku is beautiful. Everything is super here: platform, food, accommodation. There are tasty fruits, vegetables in Azerbaijan. The weather is fine. Of course, we also tasted the dishes of national cuisine."
As for Arsenal midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan’s refusal to participate in the UEFA Europa League final match in Baku, the gymnasts stressed that the policy and the sports must be separate.