Zakharova ridiculed the OSCE because of Baku - Video
Maria Zakharova, the official representative of the Russian MFA, strongly criticized the OSCE/ODIHR report on the extraordinary presidential election held in Azerbaijan.
Axar.az reports that he said this while commenting on the report on the election held in Azerbaijan at the meeting of the commission of the Russian Federation Council on the protection of state sovereignty and prevention of interference in the country's internal affairs.
He read the report of the OSCE/ODIHR and mocked what was said about the "non-competitive environment" in the short report, and then used a piece of poetry to address the authors of the report and said:
"No matter what you do, no matter how many candidates there are, no matter what platform you have, no matter what party you have, nothing else matters except one thing - predetermined political bias. I have a question for OSCE/ODIHR: Have they heard anything about the concept of consolidation of society at a critical moment for the state? I don't think they heard anything. If they haven't heard anything, then they have no idea how to observe the election."