"There are no concrete plans to resolve the conflict"
"Progress in the settlement process of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will be possible only after talks are resumed without preconditions."
The Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group from US, James Warlick said in an interview with "Haykakan Zhamanak" newspaper.
He said that he hopes the negotiations to start as soon as possible, "Not to use military force, the principles of territorial integrity and self-determination of peoples will stand on the basis of a fair and impartial solution of the Karabakh conflict," he added.
Warlick noted that the final status of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will be determined in the context of a comprehensive settlement, and this includes the return of the territories surrounding Nagorno-Karabakh to Azerbaijan.
According to him, Co-Chairs support the regular contacts with the parties at the highest level: "At present, there are no concrete plans to resolve the conflict, but any time we are ready to visit the region to specify the next steps in connection with the settlement of the conflict. At this stage, our priority is to follow a long-term cease-fire."
Notably, Armenia put forward some conditions to continue negotiations.