NATO officials to meet with Azerbaijanis
“Azerbaijanis as well as other ethnic minorities living in Georgia should have comprehensive information on NATO, the European Union, and Eurointegration. Unfortunately, Azerbaijanis living in Georgia do not have enough literature on NATO. That’s a problem,” Ketevan Chachava, Director of Information Center on NATO and EU in Georgia, said, APA’s Georgia bureau reported.
According to her, materials in Azerbaijani and Russia should be published for the Georgian population, including Azerbaijan.
“Azerbaijanis as well as other ethnic minorities living in Georgia need to have comprehensive information about NATO, the European Union, and other international organizations. We will invite international Russian-speaking experts and NATO officials to the Azerbaijani-populated areas. They will have meetings with the population. Officials will answer questions, talk about important issues, and give detailed information on NATO,” she said.