No referendum can be held without Azerbaijan's consent
Currently, two issues –- the status of Nagorno-Karabakh and the status of the districts adjacent to Nagorno-Karabakh are being discussed within the framework of the negotiation process over the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Armenian News – cited Russian political analyst Sergei Markedonov as saying on Tuesday.
Markedonov said he doesn’t see big changes in the negotiation process.
The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs are insisting on the basic principles, as the basis for a settlement, according to him.
He recalled that the co-chairs have recently stated that the principles of self-determination, territorial integrity and non-use of force are equal to one another.
The escalation of violence and the lack of a compromise between the conflicting parties are dangerous, the political analyst said.
He called the recent Vienna talks an attempt to bring the diplomatic process up to a certain level. “However, I can’t guarantee a renewed escalation in the near future.”
With regard to Russian co-chair Igor Popov’s statements that Nagorno-Karabakh must return to the negotiating table at a certain stage, Markedonov recalled that the last paragraph of the updated Madrid principles is about it.
“This paragraph envisages mandatory legal referendum on the status of Karabakh, self-determination of the people of Karabakh, but the problem is that the co-chairs and the countries backing them can’t carry out this decision without the consent of Azerbaijan,” he said, emphasizing that the Azerbaijani Constitution disallows the holding of a referendum on its territory.
Markedonov said he doesn’t believe that Nagorno-Karabakh will soon join the negotiation process as a party, because it is quite difficult.
“However, the definition of the status quo of Nagorno-Karabakh will be on the agenda as the main principle of settlement,” he said.
The political analyst underlined that confidence-building measures are clumping at zero.