Armenia is trying to hold a referendum
Armenia has a desire to become a part of the European Union.
Axar.az reports that the Speaker of the Armenian Parliament, Alen Simonyan, said this in an interview with the Latvian "Rus.LSM" publication.
"We need support for long-term peace. We have no territorial claims against our neighbors. We only need the desire of the Azerbaijani government to create peace. We need the help of Latvia and other European partners in this work. We share the values ​​of Latvia and EU members, so we want to be a full member of this family," said Simonyan.
According to him, the issue of holding a referendum on the country's accession to the EU was discussed in the Armenian parliament these days:
"A few days ago, there were discussions in the parliament about holding a referendum for Armenia's EU membership. I think that we will have this referendum in the near future and I am sure that our people will say yes.