Until Irevan sells Russia's interests ... - Mikhailov
12 Punto 14 Punto 16 Punto 18 Punto presents an interview with a Russian political analyst, international expert Yevgeny Mikhailov:
– Armenia's instability after the revolution continues. Pashinyan uses the resources he has given him to increase his pressure on his opponents. Will Pashinyan, who wants an early parliamentary election, be turned into an authoritarian leader in the future?
– In my opinion, despite the fact that Pashinyan came to power with a velvet revolution after national support, he is still far from authoritarianism. Though the number of the Armenian population is few, the number of political parties with reverse views on the development of the republic is quite high. Each of them has their own voters, and it is clear that Pashinyan is unable to concentrate political power in his own hands. The revolution saved, and problems remained. Together, they need to be eliminated. Moreover, it will not be possible without external factors.
– Pashinyan expressed statements about Karabakh. What does Nikol Pashinyan trust in the Karabakh issue and why does he want to use these statements?
– All the statements made by Pashinyan in this direction can already be forgotten. These are completely populist statements in the direction of nationalists who want to promote war in Azerbaijan in Karabakh. Following the CIS summit in Tashkent, we observed that Pashinyan was forced to soften his unsupported statements. And then Nikol realized that the problem should be resolved through diplomacy.
It is worth recalling his journalistic publications. Nichol himself condemned the former Armenian government's Karabakh policy and made it clear that the issue was for a peaceful settlement.
– Karasin said in an interview with "Izvestia" that Pashinyan had been loyal to Russia. Is this statement the Kremlin's decision in this regard?
– It should not be surprising that Karasin said this. Diplomats always have to speak that way. Armenia's ties with Russia are shaken now. Diplomats usually make such statements about those who do not know who needs them or who they need to be allies. Official Moscow will not intensify Yerevan until the day when Armenia opposes Russia's national interests.
We do not observe that, except for the rhetoric of the Armenian authorities, against Russia. Pashinyan began to take their powers slowly. Anyway, he is trying.
This means that Pashinyan does not have a reliable player who can play against Russia at the moment. And the society, which is dependent on Russian support, is still not ready to understand such a step.