Aliyev meets with Vladimir Putin as part of his visit
On September 1, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev embarked on a visit to the Russian Federation. informs that at the Bocharov Ruchey state residence in Sochi President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev had a meeting with President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.
During the meeting, the heads of states delivered speeches.
Russian President Vladimir PUTIN said:
- Dear Ilham Heydar oghlu,
Let me welcome you in Sochi. I would like to note that our meetings are held on a regular basis, and this is natural, because the scope of our mutual activity is broad. We call it strategic partnership. Our relations develop in both political and economic directions. Last year, the volume of mutual trade turnover grew 34 and even more than 34% and in the first half of the year the volume of civil-oriented products sale rose by 20%. This is a good indicator. However, naturally we always have a topic to discuss. I am happy that you have accepted our invitation and have come to Russia today. Welcome!
President of Azerbaijan Ilham ALIYEV said:
-Thank you very much, dear Vladimir Vladimirovich.
First of all, I would like to thank you for having invited us to visit Russia. I am always happy to have a meeting with you. As you have noted, we meet on a regular basis and these meetings bring dynamism into our relations. We are also satisfied with the level of development of our relations in all spheres. Our relations develop at a full pace and in a very effective way, taking the form of an active political dialogue. You have mentioned an increase in commodity turnover. And this is a good proof of positive tendencies in the economies of our countries. It also shows that our economic cooperation has a great potential. I am sure that our trade turnover will continue to grow in the years to come. We also maintain cooperation in energy and transport sectors.
Of course, today we will also discuss the issues related to the resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and regional problems. This agenda is quite broad. I am sure that our today’s meeting will give an additional impetus to our relations. Thank you for your invitation again.