Presidents hold one-on-one meeting - Photo
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Croatia Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic made statements for the press, following the signing ceremony of documents on September 6, reports.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of the Republic of Croatia Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic have held a one-on-one meeting.
The presidents hailed the successful development of relations between Azerbaijan and Croatia in political, economic, humanitarian and other spheres.
The importance of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's official visit to Croatia was emphasized in terms of the further strengthening of relations between the two countries.
Other bilateral issues of mutual interest were also discussed during the meeting.
An official welcoming ceremony of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, which was on an official visit to Croatia, was held on September 6.
President of the Republic of Croatia Mrs. Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic welcomed President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
National anthems of Azerbaijan and Croatia were performed.
Croatia's state and government officials were presented to President Ilham Aliyev and members of the Azerbaijani delegation to President Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic.
05.09.2018 / 22:19
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has arrived in the Republic of Croatia for an official visit.
A guard of honor was arranged for President Ilham Aliyev at Franjo Tuđman Airport decorated with the national flags of the two countries in the city of Zagreb.
President Ilham Aliyev was welcomed by Chief of Staff of the Office of the Croatian President Anamarija Kirinic and other officials.