English Language Week held in Baku
The U.S. Embassy in Azerbaijan has held English Language Week on March 1-5.
Seminars were organized at the Baku American Center and a number of local universities, and activities were carried out to promote the study of the English language.
The week was held for the second time. The program of the event included quizzes about the “History of American Song” and the United States as well as the sessions on use of the English language around the world and improvement of study of the English language. Besides, information about various resources for English language learners through various interactive activities covering all age groups, and the learners of modern methods of teaching. The U.S. Embassy invited professional English teachers to Azerbaijan to encourage the participants.
Regional English language coordinator Cavin Makkohi had meetings at Baku State University, Azerbaijani University of Languages, Baku Slavic University and Qafqaz University and the Lyceum named after Zarifa Aliyeva. English-language specialists Melanie Baker and Sarah Gallaher held seminars at the Baku American Center for teachers and students.
The seminars were open to the public.