Protesters reach building of Armenia’s foreign ministry’ - Live
The participants of the opposition march headed by MP Nikol Pashinyan have reached the building of the Armenian Foreign Ministry. informs citing
The doors of the foreign office, as well as the doors of the Prosecutor General’s Office and the Court of Cassation, were closed. The protesters sat down to have rest at the same time whistling and shouting mottos, reports.
The protesters continued marching towards Mashtots Avenue – one of the main avenues in downtown Yerevan.
Speaking in Yerevan’s France Square on Tuesday, leader of Armenia’s Civil Contract opposition party and lawmaker Nikol Pashinyan stated that he is "launching a velvet (revolution), a peaceful people’s revolution." reports citing TASS.
"A revolutionary situation is brewing across the country. Demonstrators are blocking streets and transnational highways in the cities of Gyumri, Ijevan, Vanadzor, Kapan and Metsamor. People are not going to work, mass strikes have begun," he said.
The Armenian parliament is holding a special meeting where the country’s new prime minister is due to be elected. The only candidate is former Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan. He is currently answering lawmakers’ questions. The radical opposition is holding a mass march, all downtown streets in the capital city have been paralyzed.