7-point plan involves intensifying OSCE MG’s work
German Foreign Minister Frank-Walter Steinmeier considers the status quo in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict not sustainable in the long term, the German Foreign Office said in a statement to Azerbaijan media.
Earlier, Russian media, with reference to a source in the German Foreign Office, reported that German offered a seven-point plan on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The risk of recurring and increasingly intense outbreaks of violence along the line of contact and on the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan is growing as the conflict wears on, said the German Foreign Office.
“Therefore, Foreign Minister Steinmeier aims to utilize the scope of action connected to his current chairmanship of the OSCE to achieve progress in the search for a peaceful solution to the conflict,” said the statement.
The German Seven-Point Plan wants to curb the potential for violence and show the way towards a lasting, peaceful solution to the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh, according to the statement.
“At the core, it is about using dialogue as well as stabilizing and trust-building measures to achieve a stabilization of the cease-fire and an entry into a negotiated solution. This involves intensifying the work of the Minsk Group, exploring potential points of compromise and eventually entering negotiations for a long-term peace accord,” said the statement.