Zakir Hasanov met with Branko Zebic
On November 6, Defense Minister Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov met with newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Croatia to Azerbaijan Branko Zebic. reports citing Ministry of Defense.
The Defense Minister congratulated the ambassador on the beginning of his diplomatic mission in the country and wished him success in expanding cooperation in many areas, as well as in the military.
Noting the important strategic cooperation between the two countries, the friendly and kind relations, the diplomat said that Croatia always supports Azerbaijan's sovereignty and territorial integrity.
During the meeting, the sides discussed further expansion of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Croatia in military, military education and military-technical spheres, as well as military-political situation in the region.