Statement from the Interior Ministry on peacekeepers - Video
Relevant activities are being carried out in accordance with the protocol signed between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation on the provision of the Russian peacekeeping contingent stationed in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. reports that the Defense Ministry told that on November 28, servicemen, cars, and special equipment, as well as other logistics equipment entering the country by rail from Russia passed the border and customs control.
The cargo intended for peacekeepers was delivered to Barda on November 29 on the Yalama-Baku-Yevlakh-Barda railway.
The unloaded cargo was delivered to the destination by road on the Barda-Agdam-Khankendi route, accompanied by the Military Police of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that the personnel and cargo are part of the peacekeeping contingent of the Russian Federation, consisting of 1,960 servicemen, military equipment, vehicles, and special equipment, mentioned in the tripartite statement.