Zakir Hasanov met with Murat Sheker
On April 1, Defense Minister Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov met with a delegation led by Deputy Chairman of the Defense Industry Committee of the Republic of Turkey Mustafa Murat Sheker. reports that welcoming the leadership of the Turkish Defense Industry Committee, Air Force, ASELSAN and HAVELSAN, the Defense Minister stressed the importance of developing bilateral military-technical cooperation.
The Minister said that weapons and military equipment produced by Turkish defense industry companies, as well as other military products in the armament of the Azerbaijani Army have significantly increased the combat capability of our army. As a result of the effective use of these weapons in the Great Patriotic War, the enemy suffered a serious blow.
Colonel-General Hasanov stressed the importance of such meetings in terms of expanding our military-technical cooperation.
Expressing condolences to the families and friends of those killed in the Great Patriotic War, the guests noted that they were proud of the Azerbaijani soldier and the joint activities to increase Azerbaijan's military potential.
The meeting focused on equipping the Azerbaijani Army with the latest electronic technologies, expanding the capabilities of communication systems, as well as the current state of cooperation, development prospects and other issues of mutual interest.