Zakir Hasanov met with the new Italian ambassador - Photo
Azerbaijani Defense Minister Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov has met with newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Italy to Azerbaijan Claudio Taffuri. reports that the Defense Ministry told that the minister congratulated the ambassador on the start of his diplomatic mission in Azerbaijan and wished him success in expanding military cooperation between Azerbaijan and Italy.
Touching upon the situation in the liberated territories, including the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, the Defense Minister said that Armenia was responsible for the recent escalation of tensions.
Expressing satisfaction with his appointment as ambassador to Azerbaijan, the diplomat said he would spare no effort to develop Azerbaijani-Italian relations, especially in the military sphere.
The current state and prospects of military cooperation between the armies of the two countries, as well as within the framework of NATO programs were discussed at the meeting, and views were exchanged on regional security issues.