Zakir Hasanov awarded these servicemen
A group of Azerbaijani servicemen who took part in the "Resolute Support" mission in the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan have been awarded by the order of the Minister of Defense. reports that this was reported by the Defense Ministry.
A ceremony was held to present awards to Azerbaijani peacekeepers who represented our country and our army at a high level, showed courage and self-sacrifice in the performance of their duties and tasks.
Major General Kanan Seyidov conveyed the order of the Minister of Defense to the personnel and presented the servicemen with the medals of the Republic of Azerbaijan "For Courage" and "For Distinguished Service".
It should be noted that our servicemen who took part in the "Resolute Support" mission in Afghanistan were awarded the medals "For Courage" and "For Military Service" by the relevant order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on October 7 this year.