New military unit in Gubadli equipped with Harop and Raven
The arsenal of weapons and military equipment of the newly commissioned military unit complex of the State Border Service (SBS) in Gubadli includes Harop, Raven and Hawk strike drones. reports that the territory of the new military unit complex of the State Border Service, which provides protection of the part of the state border of Azerbaijan with Armenia passing through the territory of Gubadli and Lachin regions, is 25 hectares.
The complex's combat equipment fleet includes helicopters, Harop, Raven and Hawk drones, anti-tank grenades and guided missiles, 120 and 82 mm mortars, anti-aircraft guns and other modern weapons systems. In addition, the military unit uses combat equipment, high-speed vehicles, armored and motor vehicles, medical vehicles.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the opening of a new military unit of the State Border Service in Gubadli region on October 25.