Task from Hasanov: Increase combat readiness measures!
On May 7, a service meeting was held under the chairmanship of Defense Minister Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov. reports that the meeting was attended by deputy ministers, commanders of troops, heads of departments, offices and services of the ministry, as well as commanders of military units.
The Minister of Defense conveyed to the participants of the meeting the instructions set by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev to the Azerbaijani Army.
The meeting analyzed the operational situation on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border and the Karabakh economic zone, and gave specific instructions to strengthen the logistics, engineering and other combat support of units, improve service and combat vigilance.
Colonel-General Z. Hasanov instructed the commanders of the troops to increase the intensity of combat training, exercises and trainings, to strengthen the battle positions and trenches, as well as to keep the supply roads in constant working order.