A series of events were held in the army
On the occasion of June 26 - Armed Forces Day, a series of events were held in the units of the Azerbaijani Army, as well as in special educational institutions. reports that the Defense Ministry told that a minute of silence was observed in memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev and martyrs who died for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, and the national anthem was played.
Socio-political training classes, round tables, conferences, museum excursions, as well as book, photo and art exhibitions, documentaries and feature films were organized in the military units. The servicemen also visited the graves of our martyrs and met with their families.
Concert programs with the participation of military orchestras, the Army Ideological and Cultural Center named after Hazi Aslanov, the Ganja Garrison Ideological and Cultural Center, as well as representatives of culture and art, collectives of regional culture departments were presented at the festivities.