Karabakh horses brought to UK
A display demonstrating the power and beauty of Azerbaijan’s native Karabakh horse will be one of the big attractions at next week’s Royal Windsor Horse Show.
Axar.az informs citing Windsor Observer.
The Equestrian Federation of Azerbaijan will be returning to Windsor for the first time since performing at the Queen’s 90th birthday celebrations in 2016 – with their new performance Land of Fire, Azerbaijan.
Ten horse and rider combinations will be seen combining fast-paced movements with tight turns and perfectly timed executions. They will be accompanied by the ‘Sarhadchi’ dance ensemble who will be performing traditional dances alongside two fire-jugglers performing a spectacular fire show.
The performance has been choreographed specifically for Royal Windsor Horse Show.
Azar Hamzayev, Land of Fire – Azerbaijan Coach said: “We are very excited to be returning to Royal Windsor Horse Show and to be showcasing a performance which captures our heritage, in front of the fantastic crowds.
“It’s a great opportunity to celebrate the Karabakh horse, and the traditional culture of Azerbaijan.”
Theirs will be just one of a spectacular line-up of displays at the 75th Royal Windsor Show which runs from Wednesday, May 9 to Sunday, May 13.