Azerbaijan oil price to rise to $68.5 by 2031, says IMF
According to the International Monetary Fund, the average price of Azerbaijan’s exported oil is projected at $66.7 per barrel in 2026.
Axar.az reports that the IMF expects a slight dip to $64.9 in 2027, followed by a gradual rise: $65.4 in 2028 and $66.4 in 2029. By 2030, the average price is forecast to reach $67.2 per barrel, climbing further to $68.5 in 2031.
Azeri Light crude typically sells at a premium of $2–3 per barrel above Brent. For Azerbaijan’s 2026 state budget, the oil price has been set at $65 per barrel.
Historically, Azeri Light reached its lowest price on 21 April 2020 at $15.81 per barrel, while its peak was recorded in July 2008 at $149.66 per barrel.
Most of Azerbaijan’s oil comes from the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) field block, where the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) holds a 31.655% stake.