TANAP construction will be completed
Construction of the last part of Trans-Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) in Turkey will be carried out by 'Limak' (Turkey)-'Punj Lloyd'(India)-'Kalyon Group' (Turkey) consortium of companies.
The pipeline will be completed on December 28, 2018.
According to the information, currently, 'Limak' company is continuing construction of 3 airports together with its 4 partners. Also, it aims to complete construction of the roads connecting to the 3 bridges.
'Limak' Board of Directors Chairman Nihat Özdemir said that total length of TANAP 4th phase is 459 km and the works have already begun. The official stated that the pipes in the area are of 48-inch: 'The first part of the section, belonging to us at that point, is almost nearing completion. Then there is a sea passage. Its construction will also be implemented. After the passage, we will built the part to the border with Greece. Cost of the TANAP works, to be carried out makes 413 mln USD. We plan to hand over the works on December 28, 2018'.
N.Özdemir said that currently 1 400 people involved in the TANAP works: '1400 persons are working at the TANAP works, we have created 2 stable, 3 active working areas. Indians are also involved to the works on the project'.
Notably, SOCAR 58%, 'BOTAŞ' 30% and BP 12% are TANAP shareholders.