Nagorno-Karabakh is an integral part of Azerbaijan
Albania is very much concerned about the escalation of violence, demolition of civilian facilities and casualties in human lives occurring during the recent crisis over the frozen conflict of Nagorno-Karabakh region, said Ilir Rexhep Meta, Speaker of the Albanian Parliament.
He responded to The European Azerbaijan Society’s (TEAS) questions with regard to the military provocation and violation of the ceasefire by the Armenian forces on the contact line separating the Azerbaijani and Armenian forces.
Albania support efforts of international community and the call for an immediate cease fire and de-escalation of the situation and protection of civilian population, the speaker said.
“International law and rights must prevail and parties must negotiate for a comprehensive, final and long-standing settlement in respect of all UNSC Resolutions. This crystal clear acknowledgement, also shared by the EU and the OSCE, has to be the base of every stable solution of this conflict,” he added.
Based on these acts and principles, the region of Nagorno-Karabakh constitutes an integral part of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Minsk Group is the right platform to involve all actors to negotiate and facilitate this solution, the speaker stressed.
“Albania believes that the principle of territorial integrity is a pivotal discipline in interaction of modern states, and that includes the condemnation of occupation and displacement. Albania fully backs the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. It is highly relevant for the international community to make all and sincere efforts for a safe return of the refugees to their homes as soon as conditions allow. Every aggression has to be stopped and prevented otherwise its consequences can be devastating. Especially the life of innocent civilians needs to be protected,” Ilir Rexhep Meta said.
According to the speaker, the on-going refugee crisis in the Middle East, Balkans and Europe is a bad example of conflicts not being contained.
“This has to be the main objective of all international cooperation. Otherwise we risk having a deterioration of the situation in a complex region neighboring a devastating war and with high potentials to aggravate consequences over peace, stability and global economy. Peace and stability in Azerbaijan and the wider region are very important for Albania, Balkans and Europe. The strategic projects on energy diversification, energy security and the future of Southern Gas Corridor are vital and must not be jeopardized from another conflict,” he added.
Azerbaijan made a first move in the right direction, the speaker underlined. “It demonstrates the commitment for peace by Azerbaijan and needs an appropriate response from the other side. We therefore call for the immediate withdrawal of the military forces of Armenia from Nagorno-Karabakh and the seven surrounding regions,” he concluded.