President of Chile congratulates Azerbaijani president
President of Chile Michelle Bachelet has congratulated Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev on the Republic Day.
"On behalf of the people of Chile and on my own behalf, I heartily congratulate you on the national holiday of Azerbaijan," said Bachelet. "Please accept my wishes for welfare and prosperity of your people and country."
"I wish that steadily developing bilateral relations between the Republic of Chile and the Republic of Azerbaijan would further strengthen, and also wish you success in your future endeavors," said Chile's president.
"Once again, Your Excellency, accept the assurances of my highest consideration," Bachelet added.
Tajikistan's President Emomali Rahmon has also congratulated Ilham Aliyev.
"I extend my sincere congratulations to you and all the friendly people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the national holiday of your country - Republic Day," he said.
Tajikistan highly appreciates friendly and multilateral mutually beneficial partnership with Azerbaijan and is eager to strengthen and develop these ties in all spheres, added Rahmon.
"I am confident that through concerted efforts we will ensure dynamic development of bilateral relations between the two countries in the best interests of our peoples," he said. "We are eager to do our utmost in this regard."
"Dear Ilham Heydarovich, I wish you robust health, new successes, and the friendly people of Azerbaijan peace and prosperity," Tajikistan's president added.
Azerbaijan's president received congratulations from Iraq's Prime Minister Haider al-Abadi.
"On behalf of the government and people of the Republic of Iraq and on my own behalf, I extend to you my most sincere congratulations on the occasion of the national holiday of the friendly Republic of Azerbaijan," said al-Abadi.
"I pray to Allah Almighty for peace, prosperity and stability of our peoples and countries and for your success in your activities. Allah is All-hearing and responds to prayers!," he added.
"Your Excellency, please accept the assurances of my deepest respect," said Iraq's prime minister.
Harald V, King of Norway, also congratulated President Aliyev on the occasion of Azerbaijan's Republic Day.
"On the occasion of your Republic Day, we extend our sincere congratulations and best wishes for the welfare and prosperity of the people of Azerbaijan," he said.
Serbia's President Tomislav Nikolic also congratulated Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev.
"On the occasion of the National Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan, I have the great honour and pleasure to extend to you, on behalf of the people of the Republic of Serbia and on my own behalf, cordial congratulations and best wishes for the progress and prosperity of your country and its people," said Nikolic.
"Our recent meetings have served as yet another confirmation of the genuine friendship between our peoples, and of the joint interest in further enhancement of the strategic relations and cooperation between the Republic of Serbia and the Republic of Azerbaijan, for the sake of our two countries' progress and stability," he added.
"I would like, Excellency, to reiterate my gratitude for the consistent support that the friendly Azerbaijan has lent, with you at its helm, to the efforts invested by Serbia with the aim of preserving its sovereignty and territorial integrity," said Serbia's president.
"In anticipation of our soon meeting in Belgrade, and along with the best wishes for your good health and personal happiness, please accept, Mr. President, the assurances of my deepest respect," he added.