Ban Ki-moon congratulated Ilham Aliyev
UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon has congratulated President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on 28 May – Republic Day.
"Your Excellency, I write to express my warmest congratulations to the Government and people of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the Republic Day. The United Nations is now in the midst of acting on our wide-ranging plans for a more sustainable, healthy and peaceful world. In this effort, we rely on each country to deliver on its global promises, especially the Sustainable Development Goals and the Paris Agreement on climate change.
Your National Day offers an occasion to celebrate your proud history as a country and to reaffirm the universal values of human rights, development and peace.
The United Nations is fortunate to draw on its diverse membership, bringing together different cultural traditions in common cause. The contributions of the Republic of Azerbaijan are essential to achieving our shared objectives. I count on your Government to deepen its engagement with the United Nations as we seek to usher in a better future for all.