"Azerbaijan’s leading role in SGC is admitted"
President of Azerbaijan attended at the opening of the 23rd International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition in Baku June 1.
President spoke about large energy and infrastructure projects which are implemented with the initiative of Azerbaijan: “Had the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline not been constructed, the energy corridor would not have been created. Thereafter, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum pipeline was constructed. A transport corridor is being created on this corridor. East-West corridor is being realized. I believe that this corridor will be launched by the end of this year. Partnership has created existing reality. We were initiator of international cooperation. We needed oil and gas pipelines to be built and our oil and gas be transported to the world market. Transit, producing countries are also interested in this. Consuming countries will have access to alternative sources, transit countries will get profits for decades. If trilateral format was formed in 1990s, it is extending today. 7 countries are members of the SGC. Balkan states also signed contracts”.
The president noted that Azerbaijan will increase gas production: “ACG has gas reserves. We want to have access to much wider geography. Azerbaijan’s leading role in SGC is admitted. Creation of SGC Advisory Council is a success. TANAP’s foundation was laid in 2015, TAP’s – two months ago. We achieve all goals”.