Latest situation on the Lachin corridor - Photo
As we reported, based on the request of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Defense appealed to the command of the Russian peacekeeping forces to send experts from the relevant institutions of our country to those areas for the purpose of investigating and monitoring the illegal exploitation of minerals in the territories of Azerbaijan where they are temporarily stationed and the resulting environmental damage. reports that the road to Lachin is currently closed, and peacekeepers have arrived in the area.
It should be noted that before that information was spread that the Armenian-born billionaire Vardanyan and the head of the Russian peacekeeping contingent Volkov, who were sent to Karabakh, looted the gold mines of Karabakh and transported them with trucks through the Lachin corridor.