Thousands in Croatia rally against domestic violence
Thousands of protesters rallied on Saturday in Croatia against domestic violence following a recent tragic case on the Adriatic island of Pag where a father threw his four children from the balcony, causing them serious injuries.
Axar.az reported citing Xinhua.
Protesters in Zagreb demanded more effective government actions and more serious approach against domestic violence which is on the rise in the country. They noted that 91 women were killed in Croatia over the past five years, which accounts for almost half of all murders in the country. In 70 percent of the cases, the murderer was a person close to the victim.
Coordinators of the protest, which was organized through the Facebook group #spasime (saveme), seek concrete requirements from the government. They ask to qualify domestic violence as a criminal offense, and not just as a misdemeanor.
They demand protection of the dignity and safety of victims during legal proceedings, better cooperation between prosecutors, police and welfare workers, and better education about domestic violence.
Croatian Prime Minister Andrej Plenkovic joined the rally in Zagreb and told reporters that he would talk with the organizers of the protest on Monday. He said that it was necessary to strengthen prevention, increase punishment for perpetrators, and provide support to victims.
Apart from the capital Zagreb, protests were held in other Croatian cities including Split, Sibenik and Dubrovnik.