The savior of the nation - Heydar Aliyev
In June 1993 Azerbaijan experienced a hair-trigger situation, which could have caused a civil war to start. reports that, the People’s Front having come into power in 1992 was not able to control the situation in the country. The people requested to invite Heydar Aliyev to Baku, who, in June, having taken power into own hands, prevented a civil war. On 15 June 1993 Heydar Aliyev was elected Chairman of the Supreme Soviet of the Azerbaijani Republic. Thus, 15 June came down in history as Day of National Salvation. From that moment the country’s rampant development on the economic and political plane started.
Heydar Aliyev, who returned to power for the second time with the request of the Azerbaijani people, was elected the chairman of the Supreme Soviet. Thus, tensions and confrontations that lasted for many years had weakened, and the country survived the threat of civil war and collapsing. National liberation philosophy, in its broad sense, ensures the existence of Azerbaijan and its greatest historical achievement.
If gaining independence was first terms, the second important issue was to maintain and promote sovereignty and it became a reality thanks to the will of the national leader. He created the concept of national Azerbaijani statehood. Despite of all obstacles, public-political stability has been restored in the country as soon as possible.
On June 20, 1993, Heydar Aliyev held a briefing for local and foreign journalists to convey the truth of Azerbaijan to the world community, and on June 21, he met with diplomats from several countries. The policy pursued in this area had removed the republic from the information blockade. The world-wide idea about Azerbaijan changed positively. The great potential of Heydar Aliyev became the guarantee of Azerbaijan's independence in such complicated political period. The identity of the national leader, his personal political power, determination and charisma ended the political crisis and the integration of Azerbaijan into the world community began.