The peacekeeping operations in Azerbaijan are temporary
We reached our goal. Our goal was to restore our territorial integrity. We have achieved this. We won a military victory. We liberated these lands by military means, not through negotiations and discussions. By fighting, shedding blood, giving martyrs. reports that the statement came from Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at a press conference for local and foreign journalists today.
"We have restored justice. We took the blood of our martyrs. We took revenge on the enemy on the battlefield. As for the peacekeepers, their activities in the territory of Azerbaijan are temporary and temporary. These soldiers are on a special mission. This does not mean a military base. Russian peacekeeping forces are carrying out a peacekeeping mission here. I think they are doing well. From time to time, certain problems arise. But in general, the performance of Russian peacekeeping forces can be considered satisfactory," the President said.