Has Iran transferred weapons to Armenia? - Embassy
We bring to the attention of the wise people and society of Azerbaijan that the embassy categorically refutes the information spread by the media of a third country, "Iran passed the information of the Azerbaijani Army to Armenia and gave weapons and fuel to this country." reports that the statement came from the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran in our country.
"The position of the Supreme Leader of the Islamic Revolution and high-ranking officials of the Islamic Republic on the open support of the positions of the Republic of Azerbaijan and condemnation of the occupation is clear to everyone, and this position has been repeatedly praised by high officials. The wise people of the Republic of Azerbaijan were also aware of the closure of the land and air borders of Iran and Armenia during the last war. This was also stated by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan also announced that they had received weapons from Iran. Now, the provocative news spread by a third country source involved in a kind of propaganda confrontation with Iran is completely false and is refuted by us. Iran provided political and military support to the Republic of Azerbaijan during the sensitive period of the Karabakh war. Given the historical, cultural and religious commonalities of the two nations, the friendship between the peoples of Iran and Azerbaijan is eternal, and no force can harm it with such actions," the statement reads.