Jeyhun Bayramov met with Petr Michalko - Photo
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has received the new head of the European Union (EU) Delegation to Azerbaijan, Ambassador Petr Michalko. reports that the Foreign Ministry told that Mikhalko presented a copy of his credentials to Bayramov.
Bayramov congratulated the representative of the European Union (EU) on his appointment and expressed confidence that he would contribute to the development of relations between Azerbaijan and the EU.
The sides exchanged views on the existing fruitful cooperation between the EU and Azerbaijan, including recent high-level visits to Azerbaijan, preparations for the upcoming Eastern Partnership meetings, a new agreement that will form the legal basis of bilateral relations, as well as prospects for cooperation. they took.
The meeting also discussed various issues on the agenda of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union, including the implementation of projects in the energy sector and the expansion of cooperation in this field.
Mikhalko said that Azerbaijan is an important partner for the European Union and will spare no effort to develop these relations in all areas.
Bayramov told the other side about Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan and its consequences, unconstructive approach to resolving the conflict over the past 28 years, liberation of our territories as a result of the 44-day war, restoration and construction work in these lands, future development plans. reported.