The President will address the UN session
The next, 76th session of the UN General Assembly (UNGA) began its work on September 14. reports that Maldives Foreign Minister Abdullah Shahid has been elected President of the 76th session of the UN General Assembly. Thus, the term of office of the President of the 75th session of the UN General Assembly Volkan Bozkir (Turkey) ended.
Traditionally, the session will include high-level general discussions. The general discussions with the participation of heads of state and government began on September 21 and will last until September 27.
At the beginning of the discussions, UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres presented his annual report. The report addresses the protection of international peace and security, sustainable development, protection and promotion of human rights, as well as other important issues.