The ombudsman will report to international organizations
Ombudsperson of Azerbaijan Sabina Aliyeva is carrying out a fact-finding mission on the destruction of cemeteries in the liberated Fuzuli region by the Armenian armed forces during the occupation. reports that according to the Ombudsman, as a result of the use of heavy artillery and banned weapons against the country by the Armenian military-political leadership, as well as all civilian objects, settlements, historical-cultural, religious monuments in the Fuzuli region, even the cemeteries where our compatriots are buried have been ruthlessly destroyed.
As part of the fact-finding visit, the situation in Fuzuli city and Garakhanbeyli, Dadali, Kurdlar village cemeteries was monitored. A report on the results of on-site research will be prepared and sent to international and regional organizations.