We will continue to defend the rule of international law
Today, as a responsible member of the international community and chair of the Non-Aligned Movement, Azerbaijan will, of course, continue to defend the rule of international law.
Axar.az reports that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said in an interview with local TV channels on January 12.
“We will take an active part in the activities of global institutions - the United Nations and other institutions established after the Second World War, and we will be able to use these opportunities more easily today. Because we have already lifted the heavy burden such as the Karabakh problem, I think we will be one of the countries putting forward initiatives in the new world order. Because this has already happened de facto, and we are fully prepared for this de facto situation, with all the internal resources. Both the moral state and the mobilization of our people, the unity of the people and the government, economic independence, energy independence, our political agenda and the opportunities that have grown, especially after the Karabakh Victory - we are fully prepared, ready for any option. If the world continues to develop in the traditional way - although I do not believe it - we are ready. If the world and international architecture completely collapse, we are ready for it. That is, we are like a team. We must be ready to perform any task anywhere at any moment, based on our own strength, and always hold our flag high,” the president noted.