Political consultations were held between Baku and Moscow
In accordance with the "Consultation Plan between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation for 2021-2022" signed in 2021, the Azerbaijani and Russian Foreign Ministries held regular consultations on European and regional security issues. informs citing the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
The delegations led by Deputy Foreign Minister Araz Azimov and Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Alexander Grushko exchanged views on European security, issues on the agenda of European regional organizations and the regional security situation.
Emphasizing the importance of full implementation of the trilateral statements of the leaders of Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia on November 10, 2020, January 11, 2021 and November 26, 2021, the parties discussed the current situation around various aspects of the post-conflict normalization process discussed.
It should be noted that Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov also received a delegation led by the Russian Deputy Foreign Minister, who is visiting our country for consultations.