Russia's patience has run out
The EU's decision to send a "civilian mission" to Yerevan for a period of two years was met with serious concern in Russia. reports that along with the Russian official circles, experts and the Russian media also have a sharp reaction to the incident.
The Russian analytical site "Rerortyor" said that for a long time, Yerevan has been seriously flirting with the US-backed EU and "selflessly" harming relations with regional powers. For this, it is enough to remind Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's demarches to the CSTO:
"As for the EU sending a mission to Armenia, it was also initiated by the Armenian side. On December 27, 2022, after the end of the EU's two-month monitoring mission in Karabakh, the EU's chief diplomat Josep Borrell received a letter from the head of the Armenian Foreign Ministry, Ararat Mirzoyan, with a proposal to send a civilian mission to Armenia. Moreover, Mirzoyan has been showing incredible stormy activity in recent days."