Ibrahim Raisi called Ilham Aliyev
On January 28, the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Seyyed Ibrahim Raisi called the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
During the telephone conversation, President Seyyid Ibrahim Raisi expressed his condolences to President Ilham Aliyev and the family of the deceased on the death of Orkhan Asgarov, head of the security service of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Tehran, and wished the injured a speedy recovery.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his strong condemnation of the terrorist act committed against the embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Tehran, and expressed his hope that this bloody terrorist act will be thoroughly investigated and the criminals will be punished. President Ilham Aliyev also emphasized the importance of conducting the investigation in a transparent manner.
The head of the state said that the other security guard of the embassy attacked the terrorist like a cripple and disarmed him with his fearless and agile actions.
President Ilham Aliyev said that if the terrorist had not been disarmed, he would have targeted other employees of the embassy and their family members living in the apartment section of the embassy building.
The head of our state emphasized the importance of ensuring the security of diplomatic missions.