We have exposed this policy of France - President
During our chairmanship, important steps were taken towards the establishment of the Non-Aligned Movement. The Parliamentary Network of the Non-Aligned Movement and the Youth Organization of the Non-Aligned Movement were established at the initiative of Azerbaijan. During the conference of the Movement held in Baku in July of this year, I proposed the establishment of the Women's Platform of the Non-Aligned Movement.
Axar.az reports that these views were reflected in the address of the President of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement, Ilham Aliyev, to the participants of the Non-Aligned Movement's conference on "Development of women's rights and empowerment".
"Also, during the presidency of Azerbaijan, he paid special attention to the decolonization agenda. We exposed the policy of neocolonialism carried out by some countries, especially France, at the global level, and voiced the demand to put an end to this shameful practice. Colonialism also hurt women's rights. In this regard, I welcome the holding of an event on the relevant topic in parallel with the conference," the head of state said.