CSTO Yerevan can't even ban it - Yenokyan
CSTO has shown that it cannot ensure our security, or rather, it does not want to do it. NATO is presented as an alternative to CSTO. However, Armenia has a big problem with NATO here as well. The first of these is that NATO is not in a hurry to enter our country and ensure our security. The Alliance has its reasons for this.
Axar.az reports that this was said by Armenian political scientist Agasi Yenokyan.
"First of all, Russian hegemony has been established here, and NATO's creation of a new source of conflict with Russia is problematic. Armenia is at war with its neighbours, while NATO tries not to fall into war zones, it prefers to work with countries in peacetime and thereby prevent wars. It is necessary to add to this the low level of democratic governance and widespread corruption, which are specific to Armenia. If NATO cannot ensure our security, should we rely on CSTO, which does not want to ensure our security? Such a dilemma is often presented as an inevitability, a choice to remain under Russian influence, to follow its political dictates and whims. The "either-or" question paralyzes Armenia's security, as well as its political system.