Iran maintains a firm stance on Nakhchivan corridor
Iran maintains a firm stance on the Nakhchivan corridor and expresses concerns over escalation risks, emphasizing its support for Armenia’s territorial integrity.
Axar.az reports that Russian orientalist Viktor Nadein-Rayevski commented on Iranian Foreign Minister Abbas Araghchi’s visit to Armenia, stating that a broad range of regional and geopolitical issues were discussed.
"Interestingly, Iran did not bring up the 3+3 regional format, which it frequently references. This suggests that the primary focus of the visit was Yerevan-Baku relations," Nadein-Rayevski noted.
He believes Iran aims to enhance its diplomatic coordination with Armenia:
"However, Armenia's ties with the West pose a challenge. The U.S. administration's evolving policy in the South Caucasus is compelling Yerevan to reassess its relations with Russia and Iran. A key obstacle remains Washington’s strong anti-Iran stance. Overall, while Armenia-Iran relations are geopolitically complex, they hold critical importance for Yerevan, especially amid tensions with Azerbaijan and Turkiye."
He further highlighted that Iran has been making notable diplomatic efforts in the region in recent years, aiming to expand its influence in the South Caucasus.
"This is partly due to Russia’s weakening position and Turkiye’s growing influence. As a result, Iran is actively seeking strategic initiatives to assert its role in the region," he concluded.