Ilham Aliyev congratulates Azerbaijan on Ramadan
President Ilham Aliyev congratulated the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of Ramadan.
Axar.az presents the text of the congratulations:
I sincerely congratulate you on the occasion of the blessed Ramadan holiday, and I convey my best wishes and wishes to each of you.
The month of Ramadan, in which our holy book, the Holy Quran, was revealed, calls people to unity for the sake of good intentions and good deeds, and invites them to the path of peace and equality. By fasting in this month, Muslims gain the opportunity to fulfill their conscientious duties and obligations before God and religion with dignity, and to rise to spiritual and moral perfection.
Fasting ceremonies are held in Azerbaijan every year with great joy and satisfaction, as in the entire Islamic world. During the month of Ramadan, which has become a celebration of national-spiritual solidarity, humanism, compassion and mercy in our country, prayers are made for the well-being and progress of our state, and the immortal memory of our martyrs is commemorated with gratitude. I believe that, In the blessed days of Ramadan, which illuminate the hearts and souls of people with divine wisdom, your prayers, wishes, and pure intentions will be accepted in the presence of God, and the Almighty will not withhold His mercy from our people.
My dear sisters and brothers!
Once again, I extend my Ramadan greetings to you and all our compatriots living in different corners of the world, and I wish your families happiness and prosperity on your tables.
May Allah accept your fasting and prayers.
May your Ramadan holiday be blessed!