On March 26-28, 2025, the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Elnur Mammadov, paid an official visit to the People's Republic of China.
Axar.az reports that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan told.
On March 28, the next round of political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the People's Republic of China took place in Beijing. The delegations were led by Deputy Minister Elnur Mammadov from Azerbaijan and Deputy Minister Liu Bin from China.
During the consultations, a detailed exchange of views took place on cooperation in various areas, including politics, economics, trade, energy, green transition, digital development, transportation and logistics, education, culture, tourism, etc. The importance of mutual high-level visits and their positive impact on many areas of bilateral relations was noted.
Within the framework of the visit, Deputy Minister Elnur Mammadov met with the Secretary-General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), Nurlan Yermekbayev, and exchanged views on the prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the SCO.
At the same time, Deputy Minister Elnur Mammadov met with the leadership of the China and Globalization Center and representatives of various think tanks. He provided comprehensive information about the Republic of Azerbaijan, discussed the current situation in the region, as well as Azerbaijan-China relations, and answered questions from the participants of the event.