The Minsk Group no longer has any role.
Axar.az reports that Matthew Bryza, a member of the Board of Directors of the Jamestown Foundation, former US Ambassador to Azerbaijan, and former co-chair of the Minsk Group, said.
The former ambassador, who said that the normalization process between Azerbaijan and Armenia and the Armenian Constitution must be changed for peace, noted that the Minsk Group is no longer needed:
“Because when Azerbaijan and Armenia decided to negotiate among themselves, there was no longer a need for mediators, and they are close to signing a peace agreement. In this case, of course, there is no need for the Minsk Group.”
Matthew Bryza added that there is also no longer a need for the Trump administration to mediate between the two countries. Because both countries are getting closer to peace without mediators.
"If Armenia and Azerbaijan are about to sign a peace treaty, there is no need for mediation by the United States or any other country. I hope that they will sign a peace treaty. As we know, the text of the agreement is already being finalized, and now the main issue is to amend the Constitution of Armenia following Azerbaijan's demands. It seems to me that this will happen. Of course, if the political opponents of Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan do not resort to illegal actions. We all remember that in October 1999, as a result of the efforts of the Minsk Group, Armenia and Azerbaijan were close to peace, but opponents of peace assassinated the Prime Minister and the Speaker of the Parliament of Armenia," Bryza added.